Pictured are Winona Genbu-Kai members who received their first degree (Sho-dan) black belts, Abe Judish, Corey Hancock, Robert Peterson, Allen Peterson, John Peterson and Todd Lepper.

Winonans earn black belts at karate tournament


(12/30/2015)

Minnesota Genbu-kai Karate group held a regional karate tournament this summer at the Winona YMCA. Competitors from Missouri, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Kansas and Winona took part. Participants learned new karate techniques at seminars, and an awards banquet was also held. Winona Genbu-Kai members who received their first degree (Sho-dan) black belts include Abe Judish, Corey Hancock, Robert Peterson, Allen Peterson, John Peterson and Todd Lepper.

Participants competed in the following tournament events: Kata (forms), Kumite (sparring), Kobudo Kata (weapons forms), Kobubo Kumite (weapons sparring) and Team Kata.

Junior Team Kata
1. Rose Droste/Bella Droste/Mia Droste
2. Hannah Biesanz/Rachel Lepper/David Langowski (Minn.)

 

Adult Team Kata
1. Calvin Scheich/Robert Peterson/Kevin Keefe
2. Cassie Wheeler/Grant August/Jacob Otter

 

Junior Kata I
1. Hannah Biesanz
2. Bella Droste
3. Rose Droste
4. Elise Fricke
5. Rachel Lepper

 

Advanced Boys’ Kata
1. Clint Kopec
2. Ryan Forrester
3. Viggo Smith
4. Aaron Smith
5. Zack Al-Saeed

 

Junior Kata III
1. Mia Droste
2. Emma Rinaldi
3. Mallory Biesanz
4. Sammi Rinaldi

 

Junior Kata II
1. Joey Sorrentino
2. Zane Al-Saeed
3. David Langowski
4. Nathaniel Sternberg
5. Hunter Davis Grossbach

 

Junior Kata IV
1. Julian Colon
2. Christian Kahn
3. Adam Martin
4. Elias Fernandez Greene

 

Men’s Intermediate Kata
1. Joseph Gregory
2. Akshy Iyengar

 

Women’s Beginner Kata
1. Felicia Ooi
2. Jillian Jones
3. Lisa Davis

 

Women’s Intermediate Kata
1. Kira Moravec
2. Madalyn Emond

 

Women’s Advanced Kata
1. Cassie Wheeler
2. Liz Babcock
3. Sam Zimmerman


Men’s Advanced Kata
1. Jacob Otter
2. Mathew Rudnicki
3. Max Pflughoeft

 

Senior Advanced Kata
1. Matt Biesanz
2. Corey Hancock
3. Todd Lepper

 

Men’s Black Belt Kata
1. Matt Duff
2. Nathan Pflughoeft
3. Abe Judisch

 

Girls’ Beginner Kumite
1. Emma Rinaldi
2. Mallory Biesanz
3. Sammi Renaldi

 

Girls’ Intermediate Kumite
1. Elise Fricke
2. Rose Droste
3. Hannah Biezanz
4. Rachel Lepper
4. Bella Droste

 

Boys’ Kumite II
1. Zane Al-Saeed
2. Ryan Forrester
3. Viggo Smith
4. David Langowski

 

Junior Boys’ Kumite I
1. Julian Colon
2. Christian Kahn

 

Boys’ Kumite III
1. Clint Kopec
2. Zack Al-Saeed
3. Aaron Smith

 

Men’s Advanced Kumite
1. Matthew Rudnicki
2. Max Pflughoeft
3. Jacob Otter
4. Grant August

Women’s Advanced Kumite
1. Elizabeth Babcock
2. Jesse Gregory
3. Sam Zimmerman
4. Michelle Haugen

 

Women’s Intermediate Kumite
1. Kira Moravec
2. Madalyn Emond

 

Women’s Beginner Kumite
1. Jillian Jones
2. Felicia Ooi

 

Senior Men’s Kumite
1. Randy Thomson
2. Corey Hancock
3. Matt Biesanz
4. Todd Lepper

 

Men’s Black Belt Kumite
1. Abe Judisch
2. Devin Parker
3. Ryan May
4. Mike Jones

 

Junior Boys’ Kobudo Kumite II
1. Clint Kopec
2. Aaron Smith
3. Zack Al-Saeed
4. Hunter Davis Grossbach

 

Junior Girls’ Intermediate Kobudo Kumite
1. Rose Droste
2. Bella Droste
3. Hannah Biesanz
4. Rachel Lepper

 

Junior Boys’ Kobudo Kumite II
1. Zane Al-Saeed
2. Christian Kahn
3. Nathniel Sternberg
4. David Langowski

 

Men’s Kobudo Kumite I
1. Akshy Iyengar
2. Jacob Otter
3. Grant August
4. Aaron May

 

Men’s Kobudo Kumite II
1. Randy Thomson
2. Matt Biesanz
3. Todd Lepper

 

Women’s Kobudo Kumite
1. Sam Zimmerman
2. Jessie Gregory
3. Madalyn Emonds
4. Kira Moravec

 

Junior Open Kobudo Kata
1. Clint Kopec
2. Hannah Biesanz

 

Girls’ Advanced Kobudo Kata
1. Rose Droste
2. Clint Kopec
3. Hannah Biesanz

 

Boys’ Intermediate Kobudo Kata
1. Joey Sorrentino
2. Hunter Davis Grossbach
3. Adam Martin

 

Men’s Open Kobudo Kata

1. Matthew Rudnicki
2. Abe Judisch
3. John Walsh

 

Women’s Beginner Kobudo Kata
1. Lisa Davis

 

Women’s Beginner Kobudo Kata
1. Madalyn Emond
2. Kira Moravec
3. Lisa Davis

 

Women’s Open Kobudo Kata

1. Cassie Wheeler
2. Sam Zimmerman
3. Jesse Gregory


Women’s Advanced Kobudo Kata
1. Cassie Wheeler
2. Liz Babcock
3. Sam Zimmerman


Men’s Kobudo Kata
1. Grant August
2. Ryan May
3. Matt Biesanz


Men’s Beginner Kobudo Kata
1. Joseph Gregory

 

Adult Open Kobudo Kata I
1. Matt Biesanz
2. Joseph Gregory

The Japan Karate-Do Genbu-Kai of Minnesota organization teaches traditional karate classes at the Minnesota Conservatory for the Arts and the YMCA. Classes are held for adults and juniors.

 

Search Archives




Our online forms will help you through the process. Just fill in the fields with your information.

Any troubles, give us a call.