The rules for commercial vehicle window tint explained


(12/21/2016)

From: Sgt. Troy Christianson 

Minnesota State Patrol

Question: I was wondering if someone could tell me what the law is on commercial vehicles having window tint? I drive a dump truck and was wondering if window tint is allowed as long as it’s the 50 percent that is allowed in passenger vehicles or if it is illegal for dump trucks/semis to have any window tint. Any advice or a link to where I can find out would be greatly appreciated.

Answer: Window tint is allowed on the driver’s side window and the passenger’s side window in a commercial vehicle as long as it allows 70 percent light transmittance instead of the 50 percent required on passenger vehicles. The transmittance restriction does not apply to other windows in the vehicle. Code of federal regulations “49 CFR 393.60(d)” spells out the requirements.

Be advised that unaltered factory tint measures approximately 70-75 percent in most vehicle windows.

You can avoid a ticket — and a crash — if you simply buckle up, drive at safe speeds, pay attention and always drive sober. Help us drive Minnesota Toward Zero Deaths.

If you have any questions concerning traffic related laws or issues in Minnesota send your questions to Sgt. Troy Christianson, Minnesota State Patrol, 2900 48th Street NW, Rochester, Minn., 55901-5848; or reach him at Troy.Christianson@state.mn.us.

 

 

Search Archives




Our online forms will help you through the process. Just fill in the fields with your information.

Any troubles, give us a call.