Winona Senior High School presents awards

Troy Altobell President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Anthony Anderson Maintaining a 3.87 or higher G.P.A. WSHS High Honors

Anthony Anderson President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Heather Anderson, Presidential Honor Winona State University

Heather Anderson, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Lindsay Anderson, Published Poet Award, WSHS English Dept.

Scott Andring Herb Hultgren Art Award, WSHS Art Department

Christopher Auna, Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

James Baertsch, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

James Baertsch, Presidential Scholarship Saint Mary's University

Melissa Bailey President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Melissa Bailey , Big 9 Select WSHS Choir

Melissa Bailey, S.O.F.A. Vocal Scholarship

Melissa Bailey , Outstanding Senior Member, WSHS Band

Melissa Bailey, Dillard Sobeck Retired Staff Scholarship Madison School

Melissa Bailey Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Melissa Bailey Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A., WSHS Honors

Melissa Bailey, Excellence in Creativity & Expression WSHS English Department

Katie Baker, Merchants Bank Camp Scholarship, WSHS National Honor Society

Amanda Bambenek, Director's Award WSHS Choir

Amanda Bambenek, Maintaining a 3.87 or higher G.P.A. WSHS High Honors

Amanda Bambenek, S.O.F.A. Vocal Scholarship, S.O.F.A.

Amanda Bambenek, Presidential Scholarship University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

Amanda Bambenek, Elks Scholarship - Third Place Award Elks

Amanda Bambenek, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Amanda Bambenek, Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Amanda Bambenek, H.O.P.E. Service Award, WSHS Counseling

Mandy Bambenek, Challenge Team WSHS & SE Service Cooperative

Amy Bartlett H.O.P.E. Service Award WSHS Counseling

Michael Batell Prudential Spirit of Community Nominee NASSP AND PRUDENTIAL

Michael Batell Maintaining a 3.87 or higher G.P.A., WSHS High Honors

Michael Batell, Target All-Around Scholarship

Michael Batell President's Award for Educational Excellence, NASSP

Michael Batell Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Mike Batell, Rotary Student of the Month- May Rotary Club

Bryce Beckman, Big 9 Select, WSHS Choir

Bryce Beckman, H.O.P.E. Service Award, WSHS Counseling

Bryce Beckman, Harvard Book Award,Harvard Radcliffe Book Club

Greta Bernatz Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award WSHS Science Department

Greta Bernatz Gallery of Excellence - Junior WSHS

Greta Bernatz Certificate of Merit Society of Women Engineers

Amanda Beth Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Brian Blaser John Phillips Sousa Band Award WSHS Band

Brian Blaser, Big 9 Select WSHS Band

Brian Blaser, Rotary Student of the Month- November

Brian Blaser President's Award for Educational Excellence, NASSP

Brian Blaser Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Brian Blaser NASSP National Honor Society Merit Award Nat. Assoc. of Secondary School Principals

Brian Blaser, Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Brian Blaser, Louis Armstrong Jazz Award, WSHS Band

Lance Blaskowski, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Bryan Boland Student of The Year Industrial Technology Dept.

Damien Boyd Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Daniel Boyd Academic Scholarship Winona State University

Daniel Boyd Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A., WSHS Honors

Daniel Boyd President's Award for Educational Excellence, NASSP

Seth Brantner President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Eli Bremer, Big 9 Select, WSHS Choir

Nat Bremer, Big 9 Select, WSHS Choir

April Breyer, Class of 2000, WSHS National Honor Society

April Breyer Iron Range Scholarship University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

April Breyer AAL-All College Scholarship Aid Association for Lutherans

April Breyer Gallery of Excellence - Senior

April Breyer President's Award for Educational Excellence, NASSP

April Breyer Maintaining a 3.97 or higher G.P.A.

April Breyer H.O.P.E. Service Award WSHS Counseling

April Breyer Excellence In Literature & Composition, WSHS English Department

April Breyer Certificate of Merit Society of Women Engineers

Carolyn Brueggemeier Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A.

Carolyn Brueggemeier President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Carolyn Brueggemeier Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Tanya Bruss Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Eric Bursell, Successful Performance in Supported Employment WSHS Work Experience Program

Josie Burt Scholar Award McPherson College

Josie Burt, Big 9 Select WSHS Choir

Seth Burton Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Kim Chapman Big 9 Select, WSHS Band

Kimberly Chapman Gallery of Excellence - Sophomore, WSHS

Bilki Chow H.O.P.E. Service Award WSHS Counseling

Abby Christenson, Big 9 Select WSHS Orchestra

Abby Christenson, Excellence In Research & Writing, WSHS English Department

Abby Christenson, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Stacey Cichosz, Gallery of Excellence - Freshman

Paul Compton Big 9 Select WSHS Orchestra 11

Paul Compton, NMS Qualifer Nat. Merit Schol. Competition

Kristin Crouse President's Award for Educational Excellence, NASSP

Kristin Crouse Academic Scholarship, Winona State University

Kristin Crouse Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Krystlynn Cumiskey, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Krystlynn Cumiskey, Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A., WSHS Honors

Melanie Czapiewski, Published Poet Award, WSHS English Dept.

Susan Daniels Gallery of Excellence - Junior WSHS

Susan Daniels Challenge Team WSHS & SE Service Cooperative

Blake Darst, Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Blake Darst, Dennis Johnson Art Award WSHS Art Department

Blake Darst Presidential Scholarship, WSU

Blake Darst, President's Award for Educational Excellence, NASSP

Blake Darst, Herb Hultgren Art Award WSHS Art Department

Blake Darst Challenge Team WSHS & SE Service Cooperative

Blake Darst, Math Team Letter WSHS Math Team

Kathryn Deedrick, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Kathryn Deedrick, Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Alex Dennehy Science Letter WSHS Science Department

Ryan Denzer-Johnson Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Ryan Denzer-Johnson President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Ryan Denzer-Johnson Pendleton Scholarship WSHS Athletic Dept.

Jason Durnen Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Lee Dvorak Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Aaron Ebertowski, Challenge Team WSHS & SE Service Coop

Aaron Ebertowski, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Aaron Ebertowski, Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Karin Ebertowski, Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS

Karin Ebertowski, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Erin Edholm, President's Award for Educational Excellence, NASSP

Erin Edholm, MAHS Nominee WSHS - NHS

Erin Edholm, Academic Scholarship Winona State University

Erin Edholm Maintaining a 3.97 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Highest Honors

Erin Edholm, Class of 2000, WSHS National Honor Society

Erin Edholm Excellence In Research & Writing WSHS English Department

Jenny Egge Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Alex Einsman, Published Poet Award, WSHS English Dept.

Seth Erdmanczyk Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Seth Erdmanczyk, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Seth Erdmanczyk, Outstanding Achievement Industrial Technology Dept

Gabe Ericksen MN State 1st Place - Visual Arts PTSA Reflections

Kira Ericksen Gallery of Excellence - Freshman WSHS

Allison Erickson, Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Allison Erickson, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Lindsay Erickson, Gallery of Excellence - Sophomore

Rebecca Erwin, Big 9 Select WSHS Choir

Christopher Espe, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Donna Evanson, Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Arliss Feathergill, Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Arliss Feathergill, Laws of Life - Silver Award, WSHS English Department

Zakary Fellman, Herb Hultgren Art Award, WSHS Art Department

Zakary Fellman, Dennis Johnson Art Award, WSHS Art Dept.

Kurt Feltes Herb Hultgren Art Award WSHS Art Department

Alex Felton Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Sara Ferden Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Sara Ferden President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Sara Ferden Excellence in Language and Style WSHS English Department

Jenna Filand Gallery of Excellence - Freshman WSHS

Randy Fish Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Jessica Frazier Maintaining a 3.97 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Highest Honors

Jessica Frazier Gallery of Excellence - Senior WSHS

Jessica Frazier President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Robert Frisch President's Award For Educational Improvement NASSP

Robert Frisch President's Award For Educational Improvement NASSP

Andrew Frosch, Excellence In Language Arts Overall, WSHS English Department

Andrew Frosch, Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Andrew Frosch, Maintaining a 3.87 or higher G.P.A., WSHS High Honors

Andrew Frosch, WSHS Student Council Outstanding Achievement WSHS Student Council

Andrew Frosch, Rotary Student of the Month- September

Andrew Frosch, AAL All-College Scholarship Aid Association for Lutherans

Andrew Frosch, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Andrew Frosch, Toyota Community Scholar Nominee

John Gebhart Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

John Gebhart President's Award for Educational Excellence, NASSP

Ryan Gegg-Harrison Gallery of Excellence - Sophomore WSHS

Whitney Gegg-Harrison Gallery of Excellence - Junior WSHS

Whitney Gegg-Harrison MMEA 1999-2000 All-State Orchestra WSHS Orchestra

Whitney Gegg-Harrison NMS Qualifer Nat. Merit Schol. Competition

Whitney Gegg-Harrison , Big 9 Select WSHS Orchestra

Dan Gerson Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Daniel Gerson Alliance for Youth Foundation Scholarship ALLY

Ryan Girtler, Class of 2000, WSHS National Honor Society

Ryan Girtler, Outstanding Senior Member WSHS Band

Ryan Girtler Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Ryan Girtler Big 9 Select WSHS Band

Ryan Girtler President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Shawn Girtler Gallery of Excellence - Freshman WSHS

Kelli Golden Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept

Jonny Gonda Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept. Christopher Gorman Maintaining a 3.87 or higher G.P.A. WSHS High Honors

Christopher Gorman, Challenge Team WSHS & SE Service Cooperative

Christopher Gorman, Class of 2000, WSHS National Honor

Christopher Gorman, Presidential Scholarship University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Christopher Gorman, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Sherry Grami, Challenge Team WSHS & SE Service Cooperative

Tauna Grandl Big 9 Select WSHS Orchestra

Tauna Grandl President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Tauna Marie Grandl, Thomas More Scholarship Saint Mary's University

Abby Gromek President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Nicholas Grossardt, NMS Qualifer Nat. Merit Schol. Competition

Nick Grossardt, Mathematics & Science Award U.S. Air Force Recruiting Service

Nick Grossardt Math Team Letter

Andrew Grupa President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Andrew Grupa Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Andy Grupa, W-Club Award WSHS Athletic Dept.

Andy Grupa, W-Club Treasurer WSHS Athletic Dept.

Edward Hahn, Presidential Scholarship Wartburg College

Ed Hahn, Excellence In Literature & Composition WSHS English Department

Edward Hahn President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Krystal Hammernik, Girl Scout Council of Rivertrails Scholarship Girl Scouts of America

Chris Hanke, Paul Martens Baseball Scholarship

Chris Hanke Agape Covenant Fund Scholarship Central United Methodist

Jeremy Hansen, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Michelle Harvey, Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Michelle Harvey, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Michelle Harvey, Academic Scholarship Winona State University

Michelle Harvey, Tri-County Electric Coop Scholarship Tri-County Electric

Kate Hatfield Gallery of Excellence - Junior WSHS Katie Hatfield H.O.P.E. Service Award WSHS Counseling

Michelle Hazelton, Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Michelle Hazelton, Morrie Miller Memorial Scholarship Miller Family

Michelle Hazelton, Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Michelle Hazelton, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Amy Jo Heer President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Amy Jo Heer Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Amy Jo Heer Alliance for Youth Foundation Scholarship ALLY

Amy Jo Heer MN State 3rd Place - Photography PTSA Reflections

Amy Jo Heer, Herb Hultgren Art Award WSHS Art Department

Brittney Hendrickson, Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Brittney Hendrickson, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Chad Hengel President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Chad Hengel, Academic Scholarship Minnesota Southeast Tech.

Chad Hengel, Mark R. Pryor Foundation Mark R. Pryor Foundation, Inc.

Chad Hengel Outstanding Achievement Industrial Technology Dept

Laurel Hesch-Bruggeman Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Laurel Hesch-Bruggeman, Laws of Life - Platinum Award WSHS English Department

Laurel Hesch-Bruggeman, Big 9 Select WSHS Choir

Laurel Hesch-Bruggeman, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Laurel Hesch-Bruggeman, Maintaining a 3.97 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Highest Honors

Laura Heydt Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Laura Heydt Chancellor's Scholarship University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Laura Heydt Maintaining a 3.87 or higher G.P.A. WSHS High Honors

Laura Heydt President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Laura Heydt Excellence in Language and Style WSHS English Department

Jared Heyer, Herb Hultgren Art Award WSHS Art Department

Jennifer Holmquist, Excellence Scholarship Concordia College

Jennifer Holmquist, Maintaining a 3.87 or higher G.P.A. WSHS High Honors

Jennifer Holmquist, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Jennifer Holmquist, Big 9 Select WSHS Choir

Jennifer Holmquist, Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Todd Holzer Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Todd Holzer, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Josanna Horeck, Tri-County Electric Coop Scholarship

Josi Horeck Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Anah Huggenvik Maintaining a 3.97 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Highest Honors

Anah Huggenvik, Norelius Service Award, Gustavus Adolphus

Anah Huggenvik, Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Anah Huggenvik, Gordon Addington Memorial Scholarship

Anah Huggenvik, Trustee Scholarship Gustavus Adolphus

Anah Huggenvik, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Anah Huggenvik, Lutheran Brotherhood Member Scholarship

Sarah Hutton Big 9 Select WSHS Orchestra

Ben Hyle, WSHS Science Scholarship WSHS Science Dept.

Ben Hyle, Excellence in Creativity & Expression WSHS English Department

Ben Hyle, Challenge Team WSHS & SE Service Cooperative

Kirstin Jaastad Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Kristin Jaastad President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Kristin Jaastad Achievement Scholarship Luther College

Jessica Jacobson President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Jessica Jacobson, Excellence In Language Arts Overall WSHS English Department

Jessica Jacobson H.O.P.E. Service Award WSHS Counseling

Jessica Jacobson, Presidential Scholarship Winona State U.

Jessica Jaskola, Leistungsurkunde WSHS Foreign Language Department

James Jefferson, Challenge Team WSHS & SE Service Coop

James Jefferson Tri-State Symposium WSHS Science

James Jefferson Science Letter WSHS Science Department

James Jefferson Strive For Leadership Scholarship Lite F.M. 101.1

James Jefferson National Junior Science & Humanities Symposium - Alternate WSHS Science

Jaime Jirele-Borleske Gallery of Excellence - Sophomore

Jaime Jirele-Borleske Strive For Leadership Scholarship Lite F.M. 101.1

Jaime Jirele-Borleske Mathematics & Science Award U.S. Air Force Recruiting Service

Laura Jirele-Borleske Science Letter WSHS Science Department

Laura Jirele-Borleske, Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Carly Johnson, Dennis Johnson Art AwardWSHS Art Department

Carly Johnson Herb Hultgren Art Award WSHS Art Department

Gretchen Johnson, Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Carolyn Jokela Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Carolyn Jokela Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Carolyn Jokela, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Carolyn Jokela, MN State 3rd Place - Visual Arts PTSA Reflections

Courtney Joslyn, Herb Hultgren Art Award WSHS Art Department

Kerry Kaczorowski Girl Scout Council of Rivertrails Scholarship

Kerry Kaczorowski, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Kerry Kaczorowski Excellence In Literature & Composition WSHS English Department

Kerry Kaczorowski, Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Anne Kaminsky, Big 9 Select WSHS Band

Anne Kaminsky MMEA 1999-2000 All-State Symphonic Band WSHS Band

Sara Kaminsky, MMEA 1999-2000 All-State Concert Band WSHS Band

Sara Kaminsky, Big 9 Select WSHS Band

Amy Kauffman, Gallery of Excellence - Freshman

Amy Kauffman Science Letter WSHS Science Department

Beth Kauffman Science Letter WSHS Science Department

Maggie Kendall Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Reid Kennedy Big 9 Select WSHS Band

Alyssa Kesler Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Steve King President's Award For Educational ImprovementNASSP

Ashley Kinneberg, Gallery of Excellence - Freshman

Sara Knutson President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Sara Knutson Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Kyle Konkel Rollingstone Jaycees Scholarship

Jason Kottke Gallery of Excellence - Sophomore

Mandy Kowalewski Yearbook Editor WSHS Art Department

Kevin Kreisel President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Corey Krett Successful Performance in Competitive Employment WSHS Work Experience Program

Keri Kreuzer President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Keri Kreuzer W-Club Award WSHS Athletic Dept.

Keri Kreuzer Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Keri Kreuzer W-Club President WSHS Athletic Dept.

Keri Kreuzer Region 1AA Triple A Award MSHSL

Keri Kreuzer Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Keri Kreuzer Rotary Student of the Month- February Rotary Club

Adam Krings H.O.P.E. Service Award WSHS Counseling

Jennalee Kropidlowski Published Poet Award WSHS English

Tyler Krumholz American Mathematics Competition Award WSHS Math Dept

Katrina Kujak Gallery of Excellence - Sophomore

Eric Larson Big 9 Select WSHS Band

Niki Larson Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Joanna Lauer Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Laurel-Hesch-Bruggeman Challenge Team WSHS & SE Service Cooperative

Qiyu Liu, Math Team Letter WSHS Math Team

Tammy Long Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Sean Lynch Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Audrey Marg President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Audrey Marg Academic Scholarship Winona State University

Matt Marsh HOBY Award Hugh O'Brian Youth Foundation

Matthew Marsh Strive For Leadership Scholarship Lite F.M. 101.1

Megan McGuire Gallery of Excellence - Sophomore WSHS

Adam McMillan Challenge Team WSHS & SE Service Coop

Adam McMillan Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Adam McMillan Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Adam McMillan, President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Adam McMillan Dean's Scholarship University of St. Thomas Merit Scholarship

Adam McMillan Distinguished Scholarship University of St. Thomas Merit Scholarship

Adam McMillan Math Team Letter WSHS Math Team

Adam McMillan, University Scholarship (National Merit Scholarship) University of St. Thomas Merit Scholarship

Erin McNeil Challenge Team WSHS & SE Service Cooperative

Erin McNeil Math Team Letter WSHS Math Team

Erin McNeil President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Erin McNeil Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Erin McNeil Maintaining a 3.87 or higher G.P.A. WSHS High Honors

Brian Mechell Lutheran Brotherhood Member Scholarship

Bryan Mechell Big 9 Select WSHS Choir

Bryan Mechell Tylenol Scholarship

Bryan Mechell Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Bryan Mechell Mark R. Pryor Foundation Mark R. Pryor Foundation, Inc.

Bryan Mechell S.O.F.A. Vocal Scholarship

Bryan Mechell Region 1AA Triple A Award, MSHSL

Bryan Mechell Gallery of Excellence - SeniorWSHS

Bryan Mechell President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Bryan Mechell Rotary Student of the Month- January

Bryan Mechell Principal's Leadership Award Program Herff Jones

Bryan Mechell , Tracy M Rymarkiewicz Memorial Scholarship

Bryan Mechell National School Choral Award WSHS Choir

Bryan Mechell AAL All-College Scholarship Aid Association for Lutherans

Bryan Mechell U 2000 Scholarship University of Minnesota -Inst. of Tech.

Bryan Mechell Barbershopper's Scholarship

Bryan Mechell Maintaining a 3.97 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Highest Honors

Sarah Merchlewitz Gallery of Excellence - Freshman

Sarah Merchlewitz Science Letter WSHS Science Department

Jeremy Miller Rotary Camp Enterprise Reps.

Mark Miller Boys State Representative L. J. Wetzel Post #9 Am. Leg.

Stephanie Miller President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Erik Miner Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Tara Monahan Successful Performance in Supported Employment WSHS Work Experience Program

Jamie Nett Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Alaina Oas Tri-State Symposium WSHS Science

Alaina Oas International Science Fair WSHS Science Dept

Alaina Oas Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Alaina Oas National Junior Science & Humanities Symposium WSHS Science

Alaina Oas Science Letter WSHS Science Department

Alaina Oas President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Alaina Oas Class of 2000

Noelle Oas Science Letter WSHS Science Department

Noelle Oas MN State 1st Honorable Mention - Literature PTSA Reflections

Noelle Oas, International Science Fair WSHS Science Dept

Noelle Oas, Gallery of Excellence - Freshman WSHS

Ingrid Ogren Big 9 Select WSHS Orchestra

Laurel Ogren Big 9 Select WSHS Orchestra

Laurel Ogren Challenge Team WSHS & SE Service Cooperative

Jamie Olson Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Matthew Olson Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Matthew Olson President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Brandon Page Big 9 Select WSHS Band

Matthew Parker Science Letter WSHS Science Department

Matthew Parker Gallery of Excellence - Sophomore

Matthew Parker American Mathematics Competition Award WSHS Math Dept

Matthew Parker Math Team Letter WSHS Math Team

Robert Parma, Herb Hultgren Art Award WSHS Art Department

Jodi Pathmann, Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Hallie Pattee Maintaining a 3.97 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Highest Honors

Hallie Pattee President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Hallie Pattee Dean's Scholarship University of St. Thomas

Hallie Pattee Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Hallie Pattee Distinguished Scholarship University of St. Thomas

Abby Pomeroy Ray A. Kroc Youth Achievement Award McDonalds

Priscilla Prondzinski, Herb Hultgren Art Award WSHS Art Department

Mandi Rattunde, Successful Performance in Competitive Employment WSHS Work Experience Program

Christine Reinhard, Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Laura Riddle-Ford Gallery of Excellence - Senior WSHS

Laura Riddle-Ford Maintaining a 3.97 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Highest Honors

Laura Riddle-Ford Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Laura Riddle-Ford Tylenol Scholarship

Laura Riddle-Ford Big 9 Select WSHS Orchestra

Laura Riddle-Ford Challenge Team WSHS & SE Service Coop

Laura Riddle-Ford Excellence In Research & Writing WSHS English Department

Laura Riddle-Ford Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Laura Riddle-Ford Elks Scholarship - First Place Award

Laura Riddle-Ford Trustee Honor Scholarship Grinnell College

Laura Riddle-Ford DAR Good Citizen Award

Laura Riddle-Ford MMEA 1999-2000 All-State Symphonic Band WSHS Band DEPT

Laura Riddle-Ford Laws of Life - Gold Award WSHS English Department

Laura Riddle-Ford Outstanding Senior Member WSHS Band

Laura Riddle-Ford Target All-Around Scholarship

Laura Riddle-Ford Rotary Student of the Month- December

Laura Riddle-Ford President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Sonja Riddle-Ford Science Letter WSHS Science Department

Sonja Riddle-Ford National Junior Science & Humanities Symposium WSHS Science

Sonja Riddle-Ford Tri-State Symposium WSHS Science

Sonja Riddle-Ford Gallery of Excellence - Freshman

Shaun Riska Challenge Team WSHS & SE Service Cooperative

Jason Rislov President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Jason Rislov Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Brittany Robertson Gallery of Excellence - Freshman

Cicely Robinson Gallery of Excellence - Junior WSHS

Leigh Rodgers Gallery of Excellence - Freshman WSHS

Erin Ropes President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Erin Ropes Herb Hultgren Art Award WSHS Art Department

Erin Ropes Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Erin Ropes, Norelius Service Award Gustavus Adolphus

Erin Ropes Dennis Johnson Art Award WSHS Art Department

Jennifer Rostami Gallery of Excellence-Sophomore

Julie Rozek Burger King /McLamore Scholarship nominee

Julie Rozek President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Julie Rozek Herff Jones Academic Scholarship

Julie Rozek Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Jessica Rudnik Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Minta Rudnik Mathematics & Science Award U.S. Air Force Recruiting Service

Samantha Ruppert Academic Award Winona State University

Samantha Ruppert President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Samantha Ruppert Maintaining a 3.87 or higher G.P.A. WSHS High Honors

Samantha Ruppert Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Samantha Ruppert Catholic Aid Association Scholarship

Samantha Ruppert Alumni Scholarship Winona State University

Brandon Rutske Academic Scholarship Winona State University

Brett Schmit, Jason Reisdorf Memorial Scholarship

Necole Schueler Big 9 Select WSHS Choir

Necole Schueler Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Scott Schuh Tri-State Symposium WSHS Science

Scott Schuh Science Letter WSHS Science Department

Scott Schuh International Science Fair WSHS Science Dept

Will Schuth Published Poet

Will Schuth Challenge Team WSHS & SE Service Cooperative

George Schwartz Tri-State Symposium WSHS Science

George Schwartz Gallery of Excellence - Freshman

George Schwartz Science Letter WSHS Science Department

Stephen Schwartz Gallery of Excellence - Junior WSHS

Stephen Schwartz NMS Qualifer Nat. Merit Schol. Competition

Steve Schwartz Challenge Team WSHS & SE Service Cooperative

Steve Schwartz Science Letter WSHS Science Department

Steven Schwartz Yale Book Award Yale Alumni Association

Shauna Seales President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Shauna Seales Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Shauna Seales Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Shauna Seales Outstanding Senior Member WSHS Band

Adam Sheehan Gallery of Excellence - Freshman WSHS

Angela Siok Excellence in Literature & Composition WSHS English Department

Angela Siok Tri-County Electric Coop Scholarship

Angela Siok Trustee Scholarship Augsberg College

Angela Siok Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Angela Siok President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Angela Siok Gallery of Excellence - Senior WSHS

Angela Siok Winona Senior Friendship Center Scholarship

Angela Siok Math Team Letter WSHS Math Team

Angela Siok Maintaining a 3.97 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Highest Honors

Angie Siok Challenge Team WSHS & SE Service Cooperative

Angie Siok Rotary Student of the Month- April

Melody Snyder Big 9 SelectWSHS Band

Kevin Spahr Maintaining a 3.87 or higher G.P.A. WSHS High Honors

Kevin Spahr President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Kevin Spahr Saint Thomas More Scholarship Saint Mary's University of Minnesota

Kathryn Stevens President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Jess Stoltz Jason Reisdorf Memorial Scholarship

Kelsey Stoos Gallery of Excellence - Freshman WSHS

Jill Streier Herb Hultgren Art Award WSHS Art Department

Amy Tasca MN Girls State RepAmerican Legion Auxiliary

Amy Tasca Xerox Award

Amy Tasca W-Club Secretary WSHS Athletic Dept.

Amy Tasca Science Letter WSHS Science Department

Lana Terpstra Strive For Leadership Scholarship Lite F.M 101.1

Lana Terpstra Gallery of Excellence-Sophomore

Wesley Terpstra President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Wesley Terpstra Azilee C. and Lauren Lockwood Henderson Scholarship Savannah College of Art and Design

Wesley Terpstra Dennis Johnson Art Award Congressional Arts Competition 2nd Place

Wesley Terpstra Herb Hultgren Art Award WSHS Art Department

Laura Thieret Yearbook Editor WSHS Art Department

Laura Thieret President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP Cassie Thilmany Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Andrew Thompson NMS Qualifer Nat. Merit Schol. Competition

Devon Towers Big 9 Select WSHS Orchestra

Joseph Urbick Yearbook Editor WSHS Art Department

Joseph Urbick Herb Hultgren Art Award WSHS Art Department

Bethany Utecht President's Award for Educational Excellence

Sarah Vanderzee Rose Tandeske Scholarship Minnesota Southeast Technical

Chue Vang Jake & Hal Edstrom Music Scholarship

Chue Vang Big 9 Select WSHS Choir

Phia Vang Page Foundation Scholarship

Phia Vang Express Scholarship Express Personnel Services

Travis Volkman Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Travis Volkman Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Travis Volkman President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Amber Wait Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Amber Wait Yearbook Editor WSHS Art Department

Marie Waldo DAR Good Citizen Award

Marie Waldo Big 9 Select WSHS Band

Marie Waldo President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Jonathon Walker President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Leslie Walker Gallery of Excellence - Freshman WSHS

Jessica Walz Matching MCAD Scholarship Minneapolis College of Art & Design

Jessica Walz Friends of MCAD Scholarship Minneapolis College of Art & Design

Jessica Walz Degree of Honor Foundation Scholarship Protective Association

Jessica Walz Dennis Johnson Art Award Congressional Arts Competition 1st Place

Jessica Walz Herb Hultgren Art AwardWSHS Art Department

Jessica Walz President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Ellen Warneke Gallery of Excellence - Freshman WSHS

Elizabeth Waterbury Science Letter WSHS Science Department

Katherine Weispfenning Maintaining a 3.97 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Highest Honors

Katherine Weispfenning Herb Hultgren Art Award WSHS Art Department

Katherine Weispfenning St. Cloud University Foundation Scholarship St. Cloud University

Katherine Weispfenning Cytec Scholarship

Katherine Weispfenning Excellence in Language and Style WSHS English Department

Katherine Weispfenning President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Katie Weispfenning Ronald G. Perrier Endowed Scholarship St. Cloud State University

Kelly Wendler Big 9 Select WSHS Band

Sarah Wernimont National School Orchestra Association WSHS Orchestra

Sarah Wernimont President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Sarah Wernimont Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Sarah Wernimont Big 9 SelectWSHS Orchestra

Sarah Wernimont Coda Bow Award WSHS Orchestra

Sarah Wernimont Rotary Student of the Month- October

Sarah Wernimont Mathematics & Science Award U.S. Air Force Recruiting Service

Sarah Wernimont Gallery of Excellence - Senior WSHS

Sarah Wernimont WSHS Science Scholarship WSHS Science Dept.

Sarah Wernimont Maintaining a 3.97 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Highest Honors

Sarah Wernimont NASSP National Honor Society Merit Award Nat. Assoc. of Secondary School Principals

Sarah Wernimont Member of the Year WSHS National Honor Society

Ryan Wilbright Successful Performance in Competitive Employment WSHS Work Experience Program

Kelly Wilson Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Kelly Wilson President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Kelly Wilson Academic Scholarship Minnesota Southeast Tech.

Jacob Wiltgen Maintaining a 3.67 or higher G.P.A. WSHS Honors

Jacob Wiltgen Air Force ROTC Air Force ROTC

Jacob Wiltgen President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Jacob Wiltgen Big 9 Select WSHS Band

Jacob Wiltgen Class of 2000 WSHS National Honor Society

Joshua Wittenberg Herb Hultgren Art Award WSHS Art Department

Robyn Wobig Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Chris Wundrow Academic Scholarship Winona State University

Chris Wundrow Published Poet Award WSHS English Dept.

Christopher Wundrow President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Cheng Xiong Rotary Student of the Month- March

Cheng Xiong Maintaining a 3.87 or higher G.P.A. WSHS High Honors

Cheng Xiong Rotary Youth Conference

Cheng Xiong President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Youa Xiong President's Award for Educational Excellence NASSP

Willie Yackel W-Club Vice President WSHS Athletic Dept.

Chen Yang International Science Fair Alternate WSHS Science Dept

Chen Yang Science Letter WSHS Science Department

Chen Yang Gallery of Excellence - Freshman WSHS

Han Zeller Big 9 Select Choir

Han Zeller Mark R. Pryor Foundation


E-mail: winpost@winonapost.com