Home Page

Search Winona Post:
   GO   x 
Advanced Search
     
  Issue Date:  
  Between  
  and  
     
  Author:  
   
     
  Column / Category:  
   
     
  Issue:  
  Current Issue  
  Past Issues  
  Both  
   Help      Close     GO   Clear   
     
  Wednesday April 23rd, 2014    

 Submit Your Event 
S M T W T F S


 

 

 
 

| PLACE CLASSIFIED AD | PLACE EMPLOYMENT AD |

| Home | Advertise with Us | Circulation | Contact Us | About Us | Send a Letter to the Editor |
 

  (ARCHIVES)Back to Current
Youth Wrestling Club results (04/04/2007)
On Friday, March 9, 2007, the following wrestlers from the Winona Area Youth Wrestling Club competed in the N.Y.W.A. ( Northland Youth Wrestling Association) District Tournament which was held in Plainview, Mn. All wrestlers who take a 1st or 2nd place finish advance to the N.Y.W.A. Regional Tournament to be held on March 24 in Rochester, Mn. The following wrestlers competed at this tournament and recieved these awards:

Kindergarten

Zachary Brom 1st place*

Carter Lang 3rd place

1st Grade

Sam Spring 3rd place

2nd Grade

Evan Mohan 3rd place

3rd Grade

Collin Schultz 1st place*

4th Grade

Jacob Timm 1st place*

Jordan Johnson 2nd place*

Jesse Ciesewski 3rd place

5th Grade

Kaleb Lehnertz 3rd place

6th Grade

Ryan Schultz 1st place*

Jordan Kaehler 1st place*

Will Krageschmidt 4th place

( All wrestlers with an * after their name advance to the Regional Tournament)

On Saturday, March 10, 2007, wrestlers from the Winona Area Youth Wrestling Club competed in the St. Charles, Mn. youth wrestling tournament which was held at the high school. The following wrestlers recieved these awards:

Kindergarten

Zachary Brom 1st place

1st Grade

Anakin Hazelton 3rd place

4th Grade

Jordan Johnson 1st place

Cody Perry 2nd place

6th Grade

Ryan Schultz 1st place

Jordan Kaehler 1st place

Also on Saturday, March 10, 2007, one wrestler from the Winona Area Youth Wrestling Club competed in the Byron, Mn. tournament and recieved this award:

6th Grade

Will Krageschmidt 3rd place

On Friday, March 16, 2007, five wrestlers from the Winona Area Youth Wrestling Club traveled to the Chatfield, Mn. youth wrestling tournament held at the high school. These wrestlers competed and recieved the following awards:

Kindergarten

Zachary Brom 2nd place

1st Grade

Sam Spring 3rd place

4th Grade

Jordan Johnson 2nd place

Steven Nelson 2nd place

Jacob Timm 3rd place

On Saturday, March 17, 2007, five wrestlers from the Winona Area Youth Wrestling Club competed in another N.Y.W.A. ( Northland Youth Wrestling Association) District Tournament which was held in Stewartville, Mn. All wrestlers who take a 1st, 2nd, or 3rd place finish in this tournament advance to the N.Y.W.A. Regional Tournament to be held on March 24 in Rochester, Mn. The following wrestlers competed in this tournament and recieved these awards:

2nd Grade

Dominic Merchlewitz 1st place*

3rd Grade

Carl Rackow 4th place

4th Grade

Adrianna Rackow 3rd place*

5th Grade

Kaleb Lehnertz 2nd place*

6th Grade

Will Krageschmidt 4th place

( All wrestlers with an * after their name advance to the regional tournament)

Also on Saturday, March 17, 2007 two other youth tournaments were held in the area. They were in Cashton, Wi. and Caledonia, Mn. One wrestler each from the Winona Area Youth Wrestling Club competed in these tournaments and recieved these awards:

Cashton wrestling tournament

1st Grade

Anakin Hazelton 3rd place

Caledonia wrestling tournament

3rd Grade

Chris Wisted 3rd place 

 

   Copyright 2014, Winona Post, All Rights Reserved.

 

Send this article to a friend:
Your Email: *
Friend's Email: *
 Submit 
 Back Next Page >>

 

  | PLACE CLASSIFIED AD | PLACE EMPLOYMENT AD |

| Home | Advertise with Us | Circulation | Contact Us | About Us | Send a Letter to the Editor |
 

Contact Us to
Advertise in the
Winona Post!