Home Page

Search Winona Post:
   GO   x 
Advanced Search
     
  Issue Date:  
  Between  
  and  
     
  Author:  
   
     
  Column / Category:  
   
     
  Issue:  
  Current Issue  
  Past Issues  
  Both  
   Help      Close     GO   Clear   
     
  Friday October 24th, 2014    

 Submit Your Event 
S M T W T F S


 

 

 
 

| PLACE CLASSIFIED AD | PLACE EMPLOYMENT AD |

| Home | Advertise with Us | Circulation | Contact Us | About Us | Send a Letter to the Editor |
 

  (ARCHIVES)Back to Current
CHS Celebration Day awards presentation held May 25 (06/06/2007)

Jason Roffler Memorial Scholarship: presented by Ruth Ann Roffler: Michael Redig

Jake Edstrom Memorial Scholarship: presented by Dave Gudmastad: Tim Olstad

Perfect Attendance: Sam Blank, Kurt Bolstad, Shubham Debnath, Justin Loeffler (senior year)

NHS Honors Cords: ( * officers): Maria Biebel, Devin Bowlin, Arran Davis, Shubham Debnath, Jon Duellman, Ryan  Eddy, Anna Ferris, Elizabeth Flynn, Aaron Gernes, Jeff Gilbertson, Khris Grant, Annika Gunderson, Jess Hoffert, Caitlyn Husman, Mok Yun Jin (Cynthia), Cliff Kaehler, Allison Kirkvold, Chelsi Larson, Hyun Joo Lee, Yoo-Jin Lee, Justin Loeffler, Heather Marg, Emma, Napieralski, Ashley Piper, Sarah(Sadie) Shaw, Katie Werle, Rachel Wolfe, Samuel Wotzka

Athletic Awards: presented by Pat Bowlin

John Leaf Memorial 2006 Male Athlete of the Year: Sam Blank

Paul Gardner Memorial 2006 Female Athlete of the Year: Devin Bowlin

Jim Mohan Memorial 2006 Sportsmanship Award: Andy Klinkner

Jim Mohan Memorial 2006 Sportsmanship Award: Allison Kirkvold

Music:

Choir/Music Awards 2006-2007

Minnesota Music Listening contest: Alex Theis, Shubahm Debnath, Leo Victoria

UW-Eau Claire Honors Choir: Jess Hoffert, Sam Forney, Gillian Rendahl, Alex Nsengimana, Barb Bruner

Dorian Choir: Jess Hoffert, Alex Nsengimana, Kelsey Schauer, Gillian Rendahl

HVL All-Conference Honors Choir: Jess Hoffert, Alex Nsengimana, Beau Brackey, Tim Olstad, Kelsey Schauer, Devin Bowlin, Kelly Brandon, Gillian Rendahl

Music Solo-Ensemble contest "Best In Site": Divas, Kelsey Schauer, Gillian Rendahl, Jess Hoffert

Tech Awards: Shawn Duffy, Kyle Marek-Spartz

All State Choir 2006-07: Gillian Rendahl

Show Choir Award: Devin Bowlin

James Carroll Music Award (Vocal): Jess Hoffert and Kelsey Schauer

National Choral Award: Alex Nsengimana

Band/Music Awards 2006-07

Solo-Ensemble "Best-In-Site": Emily Brom, Tim Olstad

Winona State Honor Band: Shubham Debnath, Jacob DeMarais, Liz Kilkus, Ashley Piper, Gillian Rendahl, Emily Sharpe, Tony Speltz, Rachel Wolfe

Winona State Honor Jazz Band: Matt Brickl

HVL Honor Band: Shubham Debnath, Jacob DeMarais, Jon Duellman, Aaron Gernes, Brian Lee, Ryan McCormick, Emily Sharpe, Rachel Wolfe

All-State Band: Emily Sharpe

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Shubham Debnath

James J. Carroll Music Award (Instrumental): Jon Duellman

John Philip Sousa Band Award: Rachel Wolfe

President's Education Awards Program

(GPA is 3.667 or above and 85% on a Standardized Test or Teacher Recommendation)

Paula Angst, Maria Biebel, Kurt Bolstad, Devin Bowlin, Yong Jin Chun, Shubham Debnath, Bretta Diekmann, Jon Duellman, Michael Eddy, Ryan Eddy, Anna Ferris, Elizabeth Flynn, Aaron Gernes, Jeff Gilbertson, Khris Grant, Annika Gunderson, Heejun Han, Jess Hoffert, Caitlin Husman, Mok Yun Jin, Clifton Kaehler, Moriah Keiper, Allison Kirkvold, Chelsi Larson, Hyun Joo Lee, Yoo-Jin Lee, Justin Loeffler, Emma Napieralski, Anna Pardun, Ashley Piper, Sarah Shaw, Katherine Werle, Rachel Wolfe, Sam Wotzka

4-YEAR HONOR ROLL

(A or B Honor Roll Each Quarter, No grades below a C-)

Paula Angst, Maria Biebel, Kurt Bolstad, Devin Bowlin, Kelly Brandon, Alex Conover, Shubham Debnath, Bretta Diekmann, Jonathan Duellman, Janine Englerth, Anna Ferris, Elizabeth Flynn, Aaron Gernes, Jeffrey Gilbertson, Khris Grant, Annika Gunderson, Alyssa Hengel, Jesse Hoffert, Caitlin Husman, Mok Yun Jin, Brett Kasper, Moriah Keiper, Allison Kirkvold, Angela Kukowski, Chelsi Larson, Justin Loeffler, Tara Malewicki, Heather Marg, Emma Napieralski, Ashley Piper, Kylie Schultz, Anthony Scorsone, Sarah Shaw, Alyssa Trainor, Katherine Werle, Rachel Wolfe, Sam Wotzka

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

German: Cynthia Jin

Spanish: Bretta Diekmann & Katie Werle

English: Megan Lindsey

Social Studies: Caitlin Husman

Religion: Maria Biebel

Science Award: Hyun Joo Lee

Mathematics: Shubahm Debnath

SCHOLARSHIPS/AWARDS:

Knights of Columbus: Samantha Gale, Moriah Keiper

Sam Walton Community Scholarship: Aaron Gernes

Winona Senior Friendship Center: Ashley Piper

Tri-County Electric Cooperative: Chelsi Larson

Father Paul Nelson Scholarship: Chelsey Schneider

COTTER AWARDS-LEADERSHIP, SPIRIT, & SERVICE

Freshman Cotter Awardees: Cooper Boland, Emily Brom, Becky McCormick, Duh Anh Nguyen, Maren Rendahl

Freshman Boy of the Year: Frank Merchlewitz

Freshman Girl of the Year: Nicole Kirkvold

Sophomore Cotter Awardees: Kirsten Czaplewski, Sung Pyo Hong, Kyle Marek-Spartz, Laura Nicklay, Tyler Speltz, Maria Ustavalkova

Sophomore Boy of the Year: Sam Forney

Sophomore Girl of the Year: Rachel Jungwirth

Junior Cotter Awardees: Caitlyn Bambenek, Patrick Bowlin, Karl Butenhoff, Laura Erickson, Dong Bin Lee, Ryan McCormick, Mike Turek, Donny Wasinger

Junior Boy of the Year: Jacob DeMarais

Junior Girl of the Year: Gillian Rendahl

Senior Cotter Awardees: Maria Biebel, Aaron Gernes, Annika Gunderson, Allison Kirkvold, Alex Nsengimana, Katie Werle, Rachel Wolfe

Senior Boy of the Year: Shubham Debnath

Senior Girl of the Year: Devin Bowlin

Student of the Year: Jess Hoffert  

 

   Copyright 2014, Winona Post, All Rights Reserved.

 

Send this article to a friend:
Your Email: *
Friend's Email: *
 Submit 
 Back Next Page >>

 

  | PLACE CLASSIFIED AD | PLACE EMPLOYMENT AD |

| Home | Advertise with Us | Circulation | Contact Us | About Us | Send a Letter to the Editor |
 

Contact Us to
Advertise in the
Winona Post!