Home Page

Search Winona Post:
   GO   x 
Advanced Search
     
  Issue Date:  
  Between  
  and  
     
  Author:  
   
     
  Column / Category:  
   
     
  Issue:  
  Current Issue  
  Past Issues  
  Both  
   Help      Close     GO   Clear   
     
  Friday October 24th, 2014    

 Submit Your Event 
S M T W T F S


 

 

 
 

| PLACE CLASSIFIED AD | PLACE EMPLOYMENT AD |

| Home | Advertise with Us | Circulation | Contact Us | About Us | Send a Letter to the Editor |
 

  (ARCHIVES)Back to Current
Winona Area Youth Wrestling Club results (03/10/2010)

On Saturday, Feb. 13, twelve wrestlers from the Winona Area Youth Wrestling Club participated in the G.E.T. (Galesville) youth wrestling tournament which was held at the G.E.T. high school in Galesville, Wi. These wrestlers competed and recieved the following awards in their brackets:

Kindergarten

Brock Frisch 1st place

Boots (Jedidiah) Lindholm 4th place

1st Grade

Zachary Foley 1st place

Zander Rusert 1st place

Jordan Jonsgaard 2nd place

2nd Grade

Lance Thorn 1st place

Trevor Pomeroy 1st place

Tyler Lindholm 1st place

Thomas Brugger 2nd place

4th Grade

Anakin Hazelton 4th place

Dylan Buckland 4th place

5th Grade

Chase Pomeroy 1st place

Also on Saturday, Feb. 13, one wrestler from W.A.Y.W.C. competed in the Filmore Central youth tournament which was held at the high school in Preston, Mn. This wrestler recieved the following award in his bracket:

Kindergarten

Andon Kronebusch 2nd place

Also on Saturday & Sunday - Feb. 13 + 14 was the Gopher State Tournament, which was held in Moticello, Mn. W.A.Y.W.C. had seven wrestlers who qualified to compete there. They earned the right to go there by taking a 1st, 2nd, or 3rd place finish in a state qualifier tournament which was held earlier this year in January at Austin, Mn. Two of them ended up placing at State and recieving the following awards:

1st Grade

Ryan Henningson 3rd place

5th Grade

Dominic Merchlewitz 5th place

Those wrestlers who didnít place, but were participants included the following:

2nd Grade

Hunter Ciesewski

3rd Grade

Jacob Mueller

Dylan Merchlewitz

6th Grade

Colton Hornberg

7th Grade

Zach Mueller

Congratulations, and great job to all Winona Area Youth Wrestling Club members at Gopher State! 

 

   Copyright © 2014, Winona Post, All Rights Reserved.

 

Send this article to a friend:
Your Email: *
Friend's Email: *
 Submit 
 Back Next Page >>

 

  | PLACE CLASSIFIED AD | PLACE EMPLOYMENT AD |

| Home | Advertise with Us | Circulation | Contact Us | About Us | Send a Letter to the Editor |
 

Contact Us to
Advertise in the
Winona Post!